Romania:

Also known as: 26-26

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Display technical details

Built in the 80' by VEB Waggonbau Goerlitz in the German Democratic Republic, over 200 units have been bought over the years by the Romanian national railways (CFR). These 2nd class coaches were exclusively used for local "Personal" trains.

Number of seats: 132 seats (48 seats for the lower floor and 32 seats for the upper floor).

2007

Remar Paşcani started the modernisation process for the 26-26 class. The modernised units were registered as series 26-16, 36-16 & 84-16.

2011

No units of these series are in circulation anymore (they were all either modernised or scrapped).

Latest update on the 15th of August 2018 at 22:58

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum