Romania: Class 71

Also known as: 060-DD1, Didina

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Built by: Electroputere Craiova

Display registration numbers

1976

A total of 7x locomotives from this series are delivered by Electroputere Craiova as follows:
- 1976: 1x unit registered as 71-0001-9;
- 1978: 4x units registered as 71-0004-3, 71-0005-0, 71-0006-8 and 71-0018-3 (unit 71-0017-5 is finally delivered as 70-0017-7);
- 1979: 1x unit registered as 71-0024-1;
- 1980: 1x units registered as 71-0031-6.

Technical details:
- V12 ALCO diesel engine
- power: 4000 hp (2983 kW)
- tractive effort: 350 kN
- max.speed: 145 km/h
- wheel arrangement: Co'Co'
- track gauge: 1435 mm
- length over buffers: 20.200 mm
- total weight: 126 t
- axle load: 21,5 t
- electric train heating

Sources: https://trenuletz.forumz.ro/t244p120-locomotive-clasa-66-67-70-71-si-64, http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html, http://www.locopage.net/cfr-alcos.htm

1995

All units are withdrawn from regular service by the end of 1995.

Sources: http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html

Latest update on the 16th of June 2020 at 22:31

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum