Romania: Bmee 21-80

Also known as: UIC-Z2

UIC / EVN numbering: 51 53 21-80

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian Railways, SNTFC - National Company for Railway Passenger Transportation (CFR Travelers)

Display technical details
Display registration numbers

1992

60x units from this series are ordered from Waggonbau Bautzen (part of Deutsche Waggonbau - DWA), delivered in 1992 and 1993.

Compared with the UIC-Z2 standard (6x seats per compartment), the passenger coaches built for the Romanian Railways (CFR) have 8x seats per compartment.

Sources: https://www.vagonweb.cz/popisy/popisy.php?k=CFR&z=a&p=v&lang=en, https://forum.lokomotiv.ro/threads/vagoane-19-80-21-80.4273/, http://transport-in-comun.ro/forum/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=243, http://transport-in-comun.ro/trenuri/vag-cal/vag_21-80.htm

2005

11x units from this series are converted to Amee 21-70 passenger coaches by Atelierele CFR Grivita in Bucharest (Romania).

Sources: https://forum.metrouusor.com/ViewTopic?TopicId=682&PageNum=1

2014

November

From November 2014, some units are equipped with electrical static sources from previously permanently withdrawn Series 20-59 passenger coaches are receive new registration numbers 21-80 1xx.

Sources: https://forum.metrouusor.com/viewtopic.php?f=113&t=694

Latest update on the 8th of November 2020 at 17:17

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum