Romania: Class 85

Also known as: LDH 70

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Built by: Faur (23 August / Malaxa)

Display registration numbers

1966

A total of 993x units are delivered between 1966 and 1987:
- 81x units are delivered to Romanian State Railways (CFR);
- 800x units are built for the industry;
- 112x units are built for export (11x units for Korea, 19x units for Greece, 6x units for Turkey, 7x units for Egypt, 1x unit for Syria, 2x units for Austria, 38 units for Hungary - LDH 95, 23x units for Czechoslovakia and 5x units for Poland).

Technical details:
- Maybach type MB 820 Bb supercharged 12 cylinders diesel engine
- power: 750 hp (515 kW)
- max.speed: 70 km/h
- wheel arrangement: B'B'

Sources: http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html, https://trenuletz.forumz.ro/t214p120-locomotive-clasa-85-ldh-70

Latest update on the 19th of June 2020 at 22:11

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum