Romania: Class 69

Also known as: LDE125, 040–DF

UIC / EVN numbering: 92 53 0 690

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways, CFR Marfă - National Company for Railway Freight Transportation

Built by: Faur (23 August / Malaxa)

1979

28x LDE125 diesel electric locomotives delivered to the Romanian State Railways (CFR) between 1979 and 1983. These locomotives are designated 69-0001 - 0028.

Some units receive a second compressor and are registered as Class 73.

Sources: https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.le-rail.ch%2Ftext%2Fprojekt86.htm

Latest update on the 10th of July 2020 at 22:31

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum