Romania: Class 86

Also known as: LDH 45, 040-DHA

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Built by: Faur (23 August / Malaxa)

1967

A total of 756x units are delivered from 1967 onwards:
- 24x units are delivered to Romanian State Railways (CFR);
- 468x units are built for the industry;
- 264x units are built for export.

Technical details:
- power: 331 kW
- max.speed: 60 km/h
- wheel arrangement: B'B'

Sources: http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html

Latest update on the 19th of June 2020 at 22:30

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum