Romania: Bm 1000 (Automotorul BALAN)

Also known as: Malaxa 1000

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Series 1000 was the first aerodynamic four-wheel bogie (B-2 + 2-B type) diesel multiple unit built by Malaxa factory in 1937. It was equipped by 2 diesel engines (Ganz -Jendrassyk), each developing 220 hp (162 kW), and a mechanical transmission (Mylius).
Max. speed: 110 km/h
Capacity: 136 seats

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum