Romania: Class 64

Also known as: LDE 150

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Built by: Electroputere Craiova

1981

17x units are built for the Romanian State Railways (CFR) and 22x for industrial companies from 1981 onwards.

Technical details:
- ALCO diesel engine
- axle formula: Co'Co'
- power: 1521 hp (1119 kW)
- tractive effort: 249 kN
- max. speed: 100 km/h

Sources: http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html

Latest update on the 15th of June 2020 at 00:08

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum