Romania: Class 70

Also known as: 060-DD, Didina

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Built by: Electroputere Craiova

Display registration numbers

1977

A total of 28x locomotives from this series are delivered by Electroputere Craiova as follows:
- 1977: 2x units registered as 70-0002-9 and 70-0003-7;
- 1978: 11x units registered as 70-0007-8, 70-0008-6, 70-0009-4, 70-0010-2, 70-0011-0, 70-0012-8, 70-0013-6, 70-0014-4, 70-0015-1, 70-0016-9 and 70-0017-7;
- 1979: 10x units registered as 70-0019-3, 70-0020-1, 70-0021-9, 70-0022-7, 70-0023-5, 70-0025-0, 70-0026-8, 70-0027-6, 70-0028-4 and 70-0029-2;
- 1980: 4x units registered as 70-0030-0, 70-0032-6, 70-0033-4 and 70-0034-2;
- 1981: 1x unit registered as 70-0035-9.

Technical details:
- V12 ALCO diesel engine
- power: 4000 hp (2983 kW)
- tractive effort: 402 kN
- max.speed: 115 km/h
- wheel arrangement: Co'Co'
- track gauge: 1435 mm
- length over buffers: 20.200 mm
- total weight: 126 t
- axle load: 21,5 t

Sources: https://trenuletz.forumz.ro/t244p120-locomotive-clasa-66-67-70-71-si-64, http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html, http://www.locopage.net/cfr-alcos.htm

1995

All units are withdrawn from regular service by the end of 1995.

Sources: http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html

Latest update on the 16th of June 2020 at 22:31

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum