Switzerland: B 6501 - 6600

Also known as: Unified cars I (Voitures unifiées I - VU I / Einheitswagen I - EW I), Unified type I (Type unifié I / Einheitstyp I)

Railway companies: SBB - Swiss Federal Railways

Display registration numbers

1956

The 100x units from this series are built between 1956 and 1959 by:
- Schindler Waggon Pratteln (SWP): units B 6501 - 6504 in 1956, units B 6505 - 6537 in 1958 and units B 6538 - 6567 in 1959;
- Flug- und Fahrzeugwerke Altenrhein (FFA): units B 6568 - 6570 in 1957 and units B 6571 - 6600 in 1958.

Sources: https://www.bahnforum.ch/index.php/Thread/28045-SBB-CFF-EW-I-Passagierwagen-Nummer-Geschichte/?pageNo=1

Latest update on the 17th of January 2021 at 11:53

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum