Switzerland: B 6001 - 6080

Also known as: Unified cars I (Voitures unifiées I - VU I / Einheitswagen I - EW I), Unified type I (Type unifié I / Einheitstyp I)

Railway companies: SBB - Swiss Federal Railways

Display registration numbers

1961

The 105x units from this series are built in 1961 and 1962 by:
- Schweizerische Industrie Gesellschaft (SIG): units B 6001 - 6010 in 1961 and units B 6011 - 6055 in 1962;
- Schweizerische Wagons- und Aufzügefabrik Schlieren (SWS): units B 6056 - 6074 in 1961 and units B 6075 - 6105 in 1962.

Sources: https://www.bahnforum.ch/index.php/Thread/28045-SBB-CFF-EW-I-Passagierwagen-Nummer-Geschichte/?pageNo=2#post694862

Latest update on the 17th of January 2021 at 14:29

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum