Romania: Series 475

Also known as: Series XIVa

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways, CFU - Uzinal Railways

Gauge: 1435mm
Builder: MAV (Budapest)
Type: Dt-n2v

41 steam locomotives from the XIVa series (later MAV 475) were built between 1896 and 1901.

CFR 475 028 locomotive is transferred to work in UDR industrial railways as CFU 28 until the 1960s.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum