Romania: Class 61

Also known as: 060-DB

Railway companies: CFR - Romanian State Railways

Built by: Electroputere Craiova

1984

Only 2x units from this series are built at Electroputere factory in Craiova (Romania) between 1984 and 1985.

Technical details:
- equipped with V12 ALCO diesel engines
- power: 2640 hp (1943 kW)
- traction force: 314 kN
- length: 17 m
- weight: 118 t
- max. speed: 100 km/h

Both locomotives are assigned to Cluj Napoca and are usually used to pull the A 421/422 passenger services between Cluj Napoca and Satu Mare via Oradea.

Sources: http://www.locopage.net/cfr-alcos.htm, http://gari.ro/cfr/istorie/locomotive-diesel-mecanice-si-diesel-electrice, http://www.railfaneurope.net/list/romania/romania_cfr_del.html

1994

Both units are discarded between 1994 and 1995.

Sources: http://gari.ro/cfr/istorie/locomotive-diesel-mecanice-si-diesel-electrice

Latest update on the 13th of June 2020 at 18:33

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum