Switzerland: Re 4/4

Also known as: Re 4/4II, Re 425

Railway companies: BLS - Bern–Lötschberg–Simplon Railway

Display technical details
Display registration numbers

The first 2 prototypes derived from Ae 4/4 are ordered by BLS in 1962.

The first locomotives are delivered in 1964 as Ae 4/4 II (locomotive numbers 261 to 265). After a few adjustments, the locomotive was classified as Re 4/4 (and later on as Re 425). A total of 35 locomotives were built by SLM Winterthur & BBC.

The locomotives are able to tow a 630 t train on a slope of 26 ‰ at a speed of 80 km/h.

Starting with number 174, the length of the locomotive is adjusted to 15 470 mm compared with 15 100 mm for the previous numbers.

1978

February 2nd

Accident

BLS Re 4/4 number 183 derails on the Brig-Bern section, being involved in an avalanche.

Concerns registration number(s): 183

2007

August 4th

Accident

BLS Re 4/4 locomotives numbers 170, 175, 184 and 187 were severely damaged in a collision in Biel. The investigation showed the driver ignored a stop signal. BLS Re 4/4 187 was no longer recoverable and was scrapped. The other three heavily damaged locomotives were eventually repaired and were put back into service in 2010.

Concerns registration number(s): 170, 175, 184, 187

Latest update on the 13th of July 2018 at 19:44

Contributor(s): Tudor C.

Do you have additional informations regarding this railway vehicle?

Add content

Report an error?

Discussion forum